Sourcing Vietnamese Coffee: A B2B Guide to Quality Standards, Bean Sizing, and Procurement Specifications

Table of Contents

📊 Executive Summary & Key Technical Takeaways

Procuring export-grade Vietnamese coffee requires strict adherence to TCVN 4193:2014 standards, focusing on screen size retention (Screen 18/16/13), maximum moisture content of 12.5%, black/broken defect limits under 0.5–2.0%, and Ochratoxin A compliance under 5.0 ppb for international regulatory approvals.

  • Moisture & Water Activity: Maximum 12.5% moisture content with water activity maintained below 0.60 to prevent mold spore germination and Ochratoxin A (OTA) formation.
  • Screen Retention Thresholds: Grade 1 Screen 18 (≥ 7.10 mm) and Screen 16 (≥ 6.30 mm) must yield a minimum 90% bean retention above the designated mesh size.
  • Defect Allowances: Premium Wet-Polished Robusta demands ≤ 0.1% foreign matter and ≤ 0.5% total black and broken bean counts by weight.
  • Cherry Maturity Metrics: Optimal processing requires field refractometer readings of 18°–22° Brix at harvest to optimize sugar concentration prior to pulping.

1. The Regulatory & Physical Quality Architecture (TCVN vs. ICO Standards)

Commercial green coffee bean procurement from Vietnam operates under a dual-framework system: the national standard TCVN 4193:2014 and international benchmarks set by the International Coffee Organization (ICO) and the Specialty Coffee Association (SCA). Understanding how these standards intersect is critical for green coffee buyers, roasters, and brand owners seeking consistent, clean extraction profiles. Vietnamese green coffee beans—primarily Coffea canephora (Robusta) and Coffea arabica—are graded based on five key physical parameters: screen retention, moisture percentage, defect point counts, foreign matter volume, and processing methodology (Natural/Dry Processed, Semi-Washed/Honey, or Fully Wet-Polished).

Screen Sizing Mechanics and Mesh Equivalents

Sizing directly correlates with thermal transfer rates during roasting. Uniform bean size ensures even caramelization and prevents smaller beans from scorching while larger beans remain underdeveloped. In the Vietnamese grading system, screen sizes are measured in 1/64ths of an inch:
  • Screen 18 (S18): 18/64 inch = 7.10 mm aperture. Used for premium commercial roasts and single-origin Robusta offerings.
  • Screen 16 (S16): 16/64 inch = 6.30 mm aperture. The industry benchmark for high-grade commercial espresso blends.
  • Screen 13 (S13): 13/64 inch = 5.00 mm aperture. Standard for instant coffee extraction, soluble manufacturing, and budget blends.
Under TCVN 4193:2014, a lot designated as “Screen 18” must have at least 90% of beans by weight retained on Screen 18, with the remaining 10% falling no lower than Screen 16.

Moisture Content & Water Activity Control

The standard baseline moisture content for export-grade Vietnamese green coffee is set at a maximum of 12.5% (measured using standardized dielectric moisture meters according to ISO 6673). For shipments traveling across climatic zones, maintaining moisture between 11.0% and 12.0% is highly recommended to suppress microbial respiration. Water activity ($a_w$) serves as a crucial secondary parameter. Importers must require an $a_w$ threshold of $\le 0.60$ at $25^{\circ}\text{C}$. Exceeding $0.65\ a_w$ creates an ideal environment for Aspergillus ochraceus fungal growth, leading to Ochratoxin A contamination during transit.

2. Quantitative Technical Specifications & Grading Matrix

The table below details the technical export parameters for primary Vietnamese green coffee grades, spanning standard commercial Robusta to specialty-grade Arabica harvested in the Central Highlands (Dak Lak, Lam Dong) and Northwest provinces (Son La).
Grade / Parameter Screen Size (mm) Max Moisture Black & Broken (Max) Foreign Matter (Max) Processing Method Target Application
Robusta Grade 1, S18 Wet-Polished ≥ 7.10 mm (90% min) 12.5% 0.5% – 1.0% 0.1% Wet-Polished / Fully Washed Premium Espresso Blends, High-End Commercial Brands
Robusta Grade 1, S16 Clean ≥ 6.30 mm (90% min) 12.5% 1.0% – 1.5% 0.2% Cleaned Dry / Semi-Washed Standard B2B Commercial Roasting
Robusta Grade 2, S13 Standard ≥ 5.00 mm (90% min) 13.0% 5.0% 1.0% Natural / Dry Processed Soluble / Instant Coffee Extraction
Fine Robusta (CQI Certified) ≥ 6.30 mm (95% min) 11.0% – 12.0% 0 primary defects / < 5 secondary 0.0% Honey / Anaerobic Fermentation Specialty Single-Origin Robusta Brands
Arabica Grade 1, S16/18 (Catimor) ≥ 6.30 mm (90% min) 12.0% 1.0% 0.1% Fully Washed (Fermented) Gourmet Commercial Blends & Single-Origin

3. Defects Classification, Refractometry & Brix Metrics

Defect Point Mechanics (TCVN 4193 vs. Standard Export Terms)

Defects directly influence cup quality, extraction rate, and sensory attributes. TCVN 4193:2014 categorizes defects into primary and secondary classifications, assigning specific weight-penalty equivalencies per 300g sample size:
  • Black Beans: Cause harsh, rubbery, or phenolic off-notes. Caused by frost damage, water deficit during bean filling, or over-fermentation on the ground. Allowed tolerance in Grade 1 is strictly ≤ 0.5%.
  • Broken Beans: Beans with more than one-third of their volume missing. They roast much faster than intact beans, contributing ash-like, bitter notes to the cup. Allowed tolerance: ≤ 1.5% for Grade 1.
  • Foreign Matter: Non-coffee debris (stones, sticks, metal, soil). Beyond corrupting sensory profiles, foreign matter risks damaging commercial milling and roasting equipment. Standard requirement: ≤ 0.1% max for polished lines.
  • Insect-Damaged Beans: Caused by the Coffee Berry Borer (Hypothenemus hampei). Excessive insect damage creates uneven extraction channels and sour cup profiles.

Refractometric Brix Monitoring During Harvest

Upstream quality control relies heavily on field measurements before drying and processing. Leading Vietnamese producers now mandate refractometric Brix testing of cherry pulp prior to harvesting.
Technical Harvest Standard:
  • Robusta Cherry Harvest Target: 18° – 21° Brix (indicates optimal mucilage sugars for natural and honey fermentations).
  • Arabica (Son La / Da Lat) Harvest Target: 19° – 22° Brix.
  • Immature/Under-Ripe Cherries: < 15° Brix (results in astringent, grassy, and metallic flavors with poor crema density).

4. Chemical, Biological & International Compliance Testing

Exporting green coffee to regulated markets like the European Union, the United States (FDA), Japan (MHLW), and South Korea requires strict adherence to international safety standards.

Ochratoxin A (OTA) Safety Limits

Ochratoxin A is a toxic fungal metabolite restricted under EU Regulation (EU) 2023/915. Green coffee shipments entering European ports face a maximum allowable limit of 5.0 micrograms per kilogram (µg/kg or ppb) for roasted coffee, with raw green coffee monitored closely at customs entry points. To avoid OTA accumulation, processing facilities must implement mechanical drying towers (Sasco/Guardiola dryers) to lower moisture content below 12.5% within 48 hours of pulping, bypassing rain interruptions during the Central Highlands monsoon season.

Pesticide Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs)

Importers must request full LC-MS/MS and GC-MS/MS multi-residue screening panels from accredited laboratories (e.g., SGS, Eurofins, or Vinacontrol) verifying compliance with target market MRLs:
  • Glyphosate: Max 0.1 mg/kg (EU threshold).
  • Chlorpyrifos & Endosulfan: Completely banned; mandatory non-detectable limit (< 0.01 mg/kg).
  • Triadimefon / Propiconazole: Standard systemic fungicides strictly regulated under US EPA tolerances.

Third-Party Inspection Protocol

Before closing bill of lading (B/L) documentation, green coffee procurement contracts should mandate a mandatory pre-shipment inspection (PSI). The independent surveyor must issue three primary certificates:
  1. Certificate of Quality, Quantity & Weight: Verifies actual screen distribution, moisture percentage, and defect counts against contract specifications.
  2. Phytosanitary Certificate: Issued by the Plant Protection Department (Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development – MARD) confirming the shipment is free of quarantine pests.
  3. Fumigation Certificate: Assures treatment with Aluminium Phosphide (AlP) or Methyl Bromide (CH3Br) in compliance with destination import regulations.

5. Strategic Sourcing Guidance for B2B Importers

Selecting the correct technical specification depends on your target market position and manufacturing capabilities. High-speed commercial roasters producing instant soluble powders rely heavily on standard Grade 2 Screen 13 Robusta due to its cost-efficiency and consistent caffeine extraction yields (typically 2.0% – 2.4% dry weight caffeine content). Conversely, brand owners building premium consumer products must secure Grade 1 Screen 18 Wet-Polished Robusta or specialized Honey-Processed Arabica. Wet-polishing removes the outer silverskin, eliminating chaff buildup in commercial roasters, reducing smoke production, and generating a cleaner flavor profile with notes of dark chocolate, cocoa nibs, and roasted hazelnuts. To evaluate commercial brand formulations and market positioning across regional origins, consult our master trade guide on Vietnamese Coffee Brands: Your Definitive Guide to Authentic Flavors, Top Picks & Smart Buying.

Frequently Asked Questions (B2B Procurement)

Q1: How does TCVN 4193:2014 Grade 1 compare directly to the Specialty Coffee Association (SCA) defect system?

TCVN 4193 Grade 1 allows up to 1.0%–1.5% black/broken defects by weight, which is suitable for premium commercial coffee. In contrast, the SCA Green Coffee Standard requires zero primary defects and no more than 5 full secondary defects in a 350g sample. Buyers seeking specialty status should specify “CQI Fine Robusta Standard” or “SCA Specialty Grade Arabica” rather than standard TCVN Grade 1.

Q2: What is the technical difference between Natural Dry-Cleaned Robusta and Wet-Polished Robusta?

Natural Dry-Cleaned Robusta is dried inside the cherry and mechanically hulled, retaining its silverskin and yielding an earthy, full-bodied cup with elevated chaff levels during roasting. Wet-Polished Robusta undergoes an additional water-jet friction process that strips away the silverskin. This yields uniform bean aesthetics, reduces roasting smoke and chaff, and delivers a much cleaner, less astringent cup profile.

Q3: How can importers prevent Ochratoxin A (OTA) risks during sea freight transit in winter months?

Importers must mandate a contract specification of maximum 12.0% moisture content and a water activity level (aw) under 0.60 prior to stuffing. Furthermore, contract terms should stipulate the use of high-barrier desiccants (minimum 2kg active desiccant per 20ft container) paired with moisture-proof container liners (such as Hermetic/GrainPro bulk liners) to prevent container sweat caused by ambient temperature drops across maritime shipping routes.

About Us

Vietnam Commodity Export offers comprehensive and in-depth information on Vietnam’s sourcing market, highlighting opportunities and challenges across various industries. We help international businesses find high-quality manufacturers and reliable suppliers in Vietnam, providing the essential insights needed to connect with the best partners and resources in the market.

Boost Your Business with Vietnam’s Premium Products

Analysis Statistical

Export/Import Market Reports

Join Our Newsletter

Subscribe to receive weekly VCE news updates, our latest doing business publications

Subscribe To Our Weekly Newsletter

Get notified about new articles